Privacy Statement

Royal Steensma B.V. www.steensma.com
info@steensma.com
Galvanistraat 1
8912 AX LEEUWARDEN
Chamber of Commerce: 01044522
VAT: NL004901071B01

Royal Steensma B.V., having its head office at Galvanistraat 1, 8912 AX Leeuwarden, is responsible for processing personal data in the manner described in this privacy statement.

Privacy Officer's contact details:
Dhr. D. van der Eems
privacy@steensma.com

Personal data that we process
Royal Steensma B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have made your data available to us. A summary of the personal data that we process is included below:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide; e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • List of the customer's contact details via an app
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Communication with us by email

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process your personal data?
Royal Steensma B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes and on the following basis:

Purpose

Basis

Handling your payment

Legal obligation/Agreement

Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet

Your consent

To contact you by telephone and/or email if this is required for provision of our service

Agreement

To inform you about changes to our services and products

Agreement/Your consent

To allow you to create an account

Agreement/Your consent

To deliver goods and services to you

Legal obligation/Agreement

Royal Steensma B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve our website and tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.

Your consent

 

Collecting data about your website visit
Royal Steensma B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer, tablet or smartphone's browser when you visit this website for the first time. On the one hand, Royal Steensma B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical function to ensure that the website operates properly. For example, your preferences can be recorded to help us make the website operate well and optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits, so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. At the time of your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked you to allow us to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your website browser so that it does not accept and store cookies. In addition, you can also delete previously stored information by entering the appropriate settings in your browser. An explanation is available here:
https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/ 


Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. For example, advertisers and/or social media companies.

Sharing your personal data with third parties
Royal Steensma B.V. only shares your data with third parties if this is required for performance of our agreement with you, or in order to comply with a statutory obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your personal data at our instruction in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality in respect of your personal data. Royal Steensma B.V. remains responsible for these processes. We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

Your personal data will only be transferred to organisations in countries outside the European Union if the organisation in question in that country complies with European GDPR legislation.

The periods of time during which we store your data
Royal Steensma B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than the period required for achieving the purposes for which your personal data is processed, or the period required by law.


What are your rights?
You have the following rights:
 

  • Right of access
    You have the right to access your personal data held by us.
  • Right to rectification
    You have the right to have your data rectified, supplemented or deleted. 
  • Right to be forgotten
    You have the right to have us, and all the organisations with which we have shared your personal data, remove your data.
  • Right to withdraw your consent
    After giving your consent, you can easily withdraw it again.
  • Right to data portability
    You have the right to ask us to transfer your data directly to another organisation. 
  • Right to object
    You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data and to object to this practice.
  • Right to submit a complaint
    In accordance with the law and regulations, you can submit a formal complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you have any doubts regarding the ethical use of your data.

 

You can exercise certain rights yourself via your account’s ‘personal settings’. If you are unable to do so using these settings, or if you have any other questions/remarks about how your personal data is processed, please send a detailed request to privacy@steensma.com. Please send us a copy of your passport, identity card or driving licence to allow verification of your identity. Please completely obscure your Burgerservicenummer (BSN), MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip displaying numbers at the bottom of the passport), ID number and your passport photo with a black marker pen on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Royal Steensma B.V. will respond to your request in writing or by email as soon as possible, but in any case within the statutory period of four weeks.

Automated individual decisions 
Royal Steensma B.V. does not take decisions about matters that may have (significant) consequences for you based on automated processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being (e.g. an employee of Royal Steensma B.V.).


Protection of your personal data
Royal Steensma B.V. takes protecting your data seriously and acts in an appropriate manner to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you believe that your data is not properly protected, or if there are any indications of misuse, please contact us via privacy@steensma.com

 

 

Experience our quality

* indicates required

Social media

Stay up to date with Royal Steensma by following us on social media.